NO. CAAP-11-0001072
[…] Comm. Rep. No. 8-80, in 1980 Senate Journal, at 941-42. Thus, the legislature intended to authorize time shares on property that can lawfully be used for hotel purposes. As noted above, the Pauoa Beach subdivision is located in an area zoned "resort-hotel," and the Pauoa Beach Declaration permits transient rental usage of the property. Because this case's circumstances do not implicate the legislative concerns underlying Chapter 514E, Plaintiffs' argument for a broad construction of the statute is unpersuasive.
HRS § 514E-30 (2006 Repl.) establishes the Chapter's scope and states:
This chapter applies to the offer and sale in Hawai'i of time share interests in time share units located in Hawai'i . . . As to the offer and sale outside of Hawai'i of time share interest in a time share plan which includes time share units located in Hawai'i, this chapter . . . shall apply.Defendants contend the Club's operations are outside the Chapter's scope because Defendants hold title to their Pauoa Beach lots in full and were not offering to sell any interests in their lots.