Roane v. Barr (In re Fed. Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases)
[…] Nevertheless, the court was unwilling to reject LeCroy's motion given that it had not yet ruled on Defendants' motion to dismiss and for summary judgment. (See ECF Nos. 169, 170.)

LeCroy contends that the 2019 Protocol: (1) is contrary to law under the APA because it violates § 3596(a) of the FDPA, and (2) violates the Take Care Clause of the U.S. Constitution. (ECF No. 233-1, LeCroy Mem. at 1.) These claims are unavailing.

The court has already set forth its analysis of FDPA § 3596(a) in its September 20, 2020 Memorandum Opinion. (See generally ECF No. 261, Sept. 20 Mem. Op.) That provision requires that in carrying out an execution, "the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed." 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

The D.C. Circuit held that the FDPA requires the government to carry out executions consistent with the level of detail provided by state laws and regulations. See In re Fed. Bureau of Execution Protocol Cases, 955 F.3d 106, 133 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (Rao, J., concurring).