Roane v. Barr (In re Fed. Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases)
[…] (LeCroy Reply at 15.) Thus, he has failed to demonstrate irreparable harm.

LeCroy also contends that the 2019 Protocol does not meet the requirements of Georgia Rule 480-11-.01(6) and § 26-4-86 of the Georgia code, which require that a compounder of drugs obtain a prescription to make and provide a drug. (LeCroy Mem. at 11.) Again, LeCroy has failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits. Georgia Code § 17-10-38(a) provides that all persons who have "imposed upon them a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by lethal injection," defined as "the continuous intravenous injection of a substance or substances sufficient to cause death into the body of the person sentenced to death until such person is dead." That provision also states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, or administration of a lethal injection authorized by a sentence of death by a court of competent jurisdiction shall not constitute the practice of medicine . . .