Index Nos. 805042/2014 005
[…] Doc. 204 at 3-6. It further asserts that the jury's apportionment of fault cannot be reconciled with any reasonable view of the evidence. Doc. 204 at 7. Next, SIUH asserts that plaintiff fails to refute its argument that plaintiffs summation deprived it of a fair trial. Doc. 204 at 7-8. Finally, SIUH reiterates its contention that the jury improperly awarded plaintiff damages for a future loss of fertility since the testimony of plaintiff s expert OB/GYN, Dr. Luciani, was speculative. Doc. 204 at 8-9.
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS
Setting Aside The Verdict As Against The Weight Of The Evidence
CPLR 4404(a) provides as follows:
(a) Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.