C.A. No. 5745-VCS.
[…] In fact, then Vice Chancellor Seitz condoned that sequence of events in Wisewall v. General Water Works Corp.. In that case, Vice Chancellor Seitz held that a stockholder who initially had voted by proxy in favor of a proposed long-form merger, but before the actual vote, revoked that proxy and objected to the merger in the same written instrument, had timely and properly perfected his right to an appraisal.
8 Del. C. §§ 262(a); 262(d)(1).
See Haft v. Haft, 671 A.2d 413, 416 (Del. Ch. 1995) (quoting 8 Del. C. § 212(e)) ("[A] proxy is irrevocable `if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as long as, it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power.'"); Pabst Brewing Co. v. Jacobs, 549 F. Supp. 1068, 1074 (D. Del. 1985), aff'd 707 F.2d 1392 (3d Cir. 1982) (holding that under Delaware law, a party may revoke his prior written consent).
Wisewall v. General Water Works Corp., 66 A.2d 424, 425 (Del. Ch. 1949).