C.A. No. 5745-VCS.
[…] 1 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 4:3 (4th ed. 2010).
Rossdeutscher v. Viacom, Inc., 768 A.2d 8, 21 (Del. 2001). See also Goncalves v. Regent Int'l Hotels, 447 N.E.2d 693, 700 (N.Y. 1983) ("[A] promise to perform an existing legal obligation is not valid consideration to provide a basis for a contract."); 13 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 7:42 (4th ed. 2010) (same).
8 Del. C. § 253(a) ("[T]he resolution of the board of directors of the parent corporation shall state the terms and conditions of the merger, including the securities, cash, property, or rights to be issued, paid, delivered or granted by the surviving corporation upon surrender of each share of the subsidiary corporation or corporations not owned by the parent corporation. . . .") (emphasis added).
Resp. Br. Ex. A (Notice) at 1.
Compare this to a situation where something in excess of what a minority stockholder is statutorily entitled to is offered in exchange for the minority stockholder's waiver of his right to an appraisal. E.g., Shell Petroleum, Inc. v.