C.A. No. 5745-VCS.
[…] Cloud] Shares . . . has ceased to have any rights with respect to such Shares, except for the right to surrender such Certificate in exchange for payment of the Merger Consideration." Therefore, as of the effective date of the short-form merger, no minority stockholder held "shares" in the sense of the word's ordinary meaning because those shares were canceled and none of them had an ownership interest in St. Cloud.
Id.
BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1233 (5th ed. 1979) (emphasis added).
Resp. Br. Ex. A (Notice) at 1.
Id.
8 Del. C. § 253(a) ("[T]he resolution . . . shall state the terms and conditions of the merger, including the securities, cash, property, or rights to be issued, paid, delivered or granted by the surviving corporation . . ., or the cancellation of some or all of such shares.") (emphasis added); 2 DREXLER § 35.06 (citing Stauffer v. Standard Brands, Inc., 187 A.2d 78, 80 (Del. 1962)) ("[T]he very purpose of [8 Del.