Argued April 4, 1977
[…] The Liquor Control Board, after hearing by an examiner, and, on appeal, the court below after hearing de novo, found that the appellant sold liquor to a nonmember, that it failed to maintain records required by the regulations, and that its wholesale liquor purchase permit card was not signed by a properly qualified representative.
Section 406(a) reads in part:
No club licensee, nor its officers, servants, agents or employes, other than one holding a catering license, shall sell any liquor to any person except a member of the club. . . .
The appellant concedes that its record keeping violated Board regulations to be found at 40 Pa. Code, §§ 5.72 and 5.73 and that its purchase card was not signed by an officer as required by another regulation.