Docket No. 74, Calendar No. 45,016.
[…] Genesee Circuit Judge, 322 Mich. 332. The sole question now before us is whether plaintiffs, under the facts that they allege, are entitled to seek the aid of a court of equity. It is their position in substance that, not having had a hearing before the defendant board, they are entitled to such in a court of competent jurisdiction. It is contended that less than an opportunity for a full hearing on the facts and the law constitutes a denial of due process.
The motion to dismiss was based primarily on section 23 of the statute, which was added thereto by the amendment of 1949 (CL 1948, § 423.23 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(25)]). Said section is as follows:
"Rulings or orders promulgated by the board shall be reviewable only by the Supreme Court and on petition for writ of certiorari or such other process as may be appropriate."