Docket No. 74, Calendar No. 45,016.
[…] It is further claimed that restricting the right to vote to members of Local 514, as well as the fixing of the union hall as the place for the election, was unauthorized and improper. Apparently plaintiffs rely on section 9a of the statute, which directs, as amended by the act of 1949, that an election "shall be held on the premises where those voting are employed unless the board shall determine that the election cannot be fairly held there," and on section 9e (CL 1948, § 423.9e [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(10.4)]) which reads as follows:
See CL 1948, § 423.1 et seq. (amended and added to by PA 1949, No 230 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(1) et seq.]).
"The board, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this State, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units: Provided, however, That if the group of employees involved in the dispute has been recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the board shall adopt such unit."
In stating the claims of the plaintiffs it is unnecessary to discuss the effect, if any, on the section above cited of the decision of this Court in Local 170, Transport Workers Union of America, v.