NO. 2015-CA-001798-MR
[…] of the matter under consideration. We presume that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes.
Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (citation omitted).
As noted in Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC , 467 S.W.3d 249, 258 (Ky. 2015), "KRS Chapter 342 evinces a legislative intent that an employee should not benefit from his own wrongdoing." That intent is embodied in KRS 342.610(3) which provides that "[l]iability for compensation shall not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010, or by his or her willful intention to injure or kill himself, herself, or another." In Advance Aluminum Co. v.