NO. 2015-CA-001798-MR
[…] Therefore, our review is as in any other jury trial where the sufficiency of the evidence and the inferences that may reasonably be drawn are contested. "[W]e are constrained to view the sufficiency of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. The prevailing party is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence." Saint Joseph Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas , 487 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Ky. 2016).
Voluntary intoxication is defined in KRS 501.010(4) as "intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such duress as would afford a defense to a charge of crime." Roach argues there was no evidence from which a reasonable inference could be drawn that she experienced a disturbance of her mental or physical capacities at the time of the accident.