Roach v. Wedderburn
[…] Barie opines that Mrs. Roach went into septic shock during her MSSL admission, developed multi-system organ dysfunction, suffered a stroke and simply did not respond well to surgical or medical interventions. This situation, Dr. Barie submits, may occur in the absence of malpractice.

Informed Consent

Defendants submit that the cause of action for failure to obtain informed consent lacks merit and should be dismissed. It is well settled that in order to recover damages for a lack of informed consent claim pursuant to Public Health Law §2805-d [1] and [3]i a plaintiff must establish that (1) the defendant physician failed to disclose the material risks, benefits, and alternatives to the contemplated medical procedure which a reasonable medical practitioner "under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation," (2) a reasonably prudent patient in the patient's position would not have undergone the procedure if he or she had been fully informed, and (3) the lack of informed consent proximately caused plaintiffs injuries (see Gilmore v Mihail, 174 A.D.3d 686, 688 [2d Dept 2019]; Figueroa-Burgos v