12-22-2011
[…] Section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), requires the suspension last for two years but allows the person to apply for a restricted driver's license after a specific time. At the time of Roach's second violation, section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), required a person to wait 12 months before applying for a restricted license. But effective the date of his second conviction, section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), requires the person to wait 90 days before applying for a restricted license.
At the time of Roach's second DUI violation, section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), provided: "Except as provided in [s]ection 13352.5, upon a conviction or finding of a violation of [s]ection 23152 punishable under [s]ection 23540, the privilege shall be suspended for two years. The privilege may not be reinstated until the person gives proof of financial responsibility and gives proof satisfactory to the department of successful completion of a driving-under-the-influence program . . . . The department shall advise the person that after completion of 12 months of the suspension period, which may include credit for a suspension period served under subdivision (c) of [s]ection 13353.3, the person may apply to the department for a restricted driver's license . . . ." (Italics added.) The remainder of section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), lists those conditions with which the person must comply.