981-2021
[…] Paul V. Niemeyer & Linda M. Schuett, Maryland Rules Commentary, 721 (5th ed. 2019) (citing Kirchner v. Caughey, 326 Md. 567, 573 (1992)). "Trial" is "[a] formal judicial examination of evidence and determination of legal claims in an adversary proceeding." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
Preliminarily, we observe that neither the domestic violence statute nor the Maryland Rules require a court to place specific or detailed findings on the record when it grants protective order relief pursuant to Family Law § 4-506(c)(1). See § 4-506(c)(1)(ii) ("[I]f the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred . . . the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.") (Emphasis added); Md. Rule 9-307 (merely noting that "[o]nly a judge may issue a final protective order" and "[f]inal protective orders are governed by Code, Family Law Article, §§ 4-505(d) and 4-506.")