Roach v. Marrow
[…] (Doc. 94, Ex. 8E). He filed one summary disorderly conduct charge under 18 P.S. § 5503(a)(3) and one misdemeanor third degree charge of open lewdness under 18 P.S. § 5901. (Id.). When the charges were bound over for trial after the preliminary hearing, the District Attorney's Office added another summary disorderly conduct offense under 18 P.S. § 5503(a)(4). At the trial before Judge Saxton on May 21, 2008, the Commonwealth moved to dismiss one of the disorderly conduct charges and the open lewdness charge, proceeding only on the disorderly conduct charge under section 5503(a)(4). (Trial Tr„ Doc. 94, Ex. 16,1:17-22).

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture."

"A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he does any lewd act which he knows is likely to be observed by others who would be affronted or alarmed."