Roach v. First Student Transportation
[…] House Amendment Schedule `A' to Senate Bill No. 630. Appendix p. 121 (Vol. 4, Part 6) June 6, 1951." The amended statute applied to all actions pending as of October 1, 1951. See Sec. 1369b (Cumulative Supplement 1951).

The language of present General Statutes § 52-204 is identical to the 1951 revision. It provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury . . . as a result of which personal injury . . . the . . . parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent . . ." The Supreme Court had an opportunity to review the statutory language in Dzenutis v.