Roach v. Abouelnasr
[…] In addition, "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." Md. Code, Fam. Law ("FL") § 9-101(a) (1984, Repl. 2019). If abuse or neglect is found, the court must deny (or severely restrict) the offending party's custody or visitation rights "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party[.]" FL § 9-101(b). In reviewing custody determinations, we employ the following three interrelated standards of review:

When the appellate court scrutinizes factual findings, the clearly erroneous standard of [Rule 8-131(c)] applies.