RMS Warehouse 1315, LLC v. Owners Ins. Co.
[…] The statute in question was meant to target insurance companies' unwarranted delay tactics. See State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Stamps, 104 Ark.App. 308, 312 (2009). Owners argues that RMS waited nearly a year before it challenged the denial of coverage decision. Then, after RMS submitted its proof-of-loss statements and supporting documents to Owners, RMS waited only 44 days to file suit. Owners maintains that 44 days was not long enough for it to meaningfully investigate and reconsider the coverage decision.

The plain language of § 23-79-208 states that an insured is entitled to be reimbursed for its losses, plus a 12% penalty and reasonable attorney's fees, if the insurer “fail[s] to pay the [insured's] losses within the time specified in the policy, after demand is made.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1). The statute must be strictly complied with even when the insurer has contested coverage in good faith. See Home Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Jones, 63 Ark.App. 221, 231 (1998).