RMS of Wis., Inc. v. Shea-Kiewit Joint Venture
[…] However, the plaintiff argues the documents should be produced pursuant to the "crime-fraud" exception to the attorney-client privilege. The parties agree that Wisconsin law governs the issue. See Fed. R. Evid. 501 ("But in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision."); RLI Ins. Co. v. Conseco, Inc., 543 F.3d 384, 390 (7th Cir. 2008) ("When neither party raises a conflict of law issue in a diversity case, the applicable law is that of the state in which the federal court sits.").

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(a), there is no attorney-client privilege if "the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud." In interpreting this statute, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has stated that the "mere allegation of fraud is insufficient" to vitiate the privilege. Lane v.