R.M.M. v. Minneapolis Pub. Sch.
[…] Id. at 321. In that regard, the district argued that "nonpublic-school students do not have an individual right to a FAPE." Id. at 324.

Reviewing this issue of statutory construction de novo, the Minnesota Court of Appeals stated:

The federal IDEA does not require school districts to provide a FAPE to disabled students voluntarily enrolled in nonpublic schools. 20
U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i) (Supp V.2005). Rather, the IDEA only requires districts to provide services proportional to those provided to public-school students. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(i)(I) (Supp.V. 2005); 34 C.F.R. § 300.453(a)(1) (2006). But, the federal law represents minimum requirements, and states are free to impose additional requirements for special education services. Bonney, 705 N.W.2d at 214; 34 C.F.R. § 300.453(d) (2006) ("State and local educational agencies are not prohibited from providing services to private school children with disabilities in excess of those required by this part, consistent with State law or local policy.").

In its complaint decision, the MDE concluded that "[t]he District violated Minn. Stat. §§ 125A.03 and 125A.18 when it limited special instruction and services provided to all non-public school students residing in the District." Minn.