R.M.M. v. Minneapolis Pub. Sch.
[…] And, the parents or LEA involved in such complaints are entitled to an impartial due process hearing conducted by the state educational agency ("SEA") or LEA. Id. § 1415(f)(1)(A).

While a state must make a FAPE available to all students residing in the state in order to satisfy the IDEA's requirements, the federal regulations implementing the IDEA explicitly provide that "[n]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school." 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a); see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i) (stating that a LEA is not required "to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a [FAPE] available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility"). For such children, "the IDEA only requires districts to provide services proportional to those provided to public-school students." Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 281 v. Minn. Dep't of Educ., 743 N.W.2d 315, 324 (Minn. Ct. App. 2008).