Rmlb LLC v. CPM Mgmt.
[…] See Kahn v. Kohlberg, Kravis, Roberts & Co., 970 F.2d 1033-39 (2d Cir. 1992).

The alleged wrongful conduct set forth in the complaint relates to the storage of the precious metals and the statements regarding London pool accounts. By Plaintiffs' own pleading, Plaintiffs learned of these wrongs in January 2019 (February 2019 at the latest), and their claims are therefore barred by the statute of limitations. (FAC. ¶¶ 61, 79.) Plaintiffs' IAA claim is dismissed.

II. Plaintiffs' CEA Claim

Plaintiffs additionally allege that Defendant violated section 4o(1) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A) and (B)) of the CEA. Section 4o(1), provides, in pertinent part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly-
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or
(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.

7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B).

“A plaintiff must satisfy the threshold requirements of Section 22 of the CEA before even reaching the merits of a Section 4o fraud claim.” MBC Fin. Servs. Ltd. v.