Rmlb LLC v. CPM Mgmt.
[…] Joseph Glenn Commodities, LLC, NO. 12-cv-80510, 2013 WL 12080926, at **3-4 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 26, 2013) (finding that 7 U.S.C. §25 provides a private right of action for a plaintiff who entrusted a commodities trader with $100,000 and received only $1,100.51 upon discovering misuse of his funds). But the costs incurred in Plaintiffs' effort to retake the PCM are better classified as incidental damages, which is insufficient to establish standing to bring suit. See, e.g., N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715(1) (“Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses ... in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to ... [the] breach.); see also LG Funding, LLC v. Johnson & Son Locksmith, Inc., 170 A.D.3d 1153, 1154 (2d Dep't 2019) (explaining that “[A]ttorney's fees are incidents of litigation” and are not a part of a compensatory damage award).