Rmlb LLC v. CPM Mgmt.
[…] Grant v. Cnty. of Erie, 542 Fed.Appx. 21, 24 (2d Cir. 2013). Moreover, as the Second Circuit noted in Leonhard v. United States: “There appears to be no reason why the same rule should not apply to a dismissal on statute of limitations grounds, at least where, as here, the facts supporting the statute of limitations defense are set forth in the papers plaintiff himself submitted.” 633 F.2d 599, 609 n.11 (2d Cir. 1980).

I. Plaintiffs' IAA Claim

Section 80b-6 of the IAA prohibits an “investment adviser,” from employing “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;” engaging “in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;” or engaging “in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6. The IAA provides for a limited private right of action for recission of an investment adviser contract. See Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. (TAMA) v.