408 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. The trial court granted the petition and sustained Ercolani's appeal, and PennDOT appealed to this Court. Id. at 1035, 1037. The en banc Court held that upon receiving actual notice, Ercolani had "an obligation . . . to act promptly and diligently" in appealing but failed to "proceed with reasonable diligence." Id. at 1037-38. Because Ercolani failed to "explain his delay," this Court reversed and remanded with instructions to quash the statutory appeal. Id. at 1038.
Finally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5535 provides that if "a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party . . . may, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5535(a)(1)-(2)(i)-(ii) (listing two exceptions not relevant here). Section 5535(b) provides that when "the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced." Id. § 5535(b).
Section 5535 does not toll any agency proceedings during the pendency of any judicial litigation, as "Section 5535 governs . . . civil actions in Pennsylvania's unified judicial system which consists solely of courts and district justices in Pennsylvania." Duquesne Light Co. v.