20230393-CA
[…] Sundance Partners, Ltd., 2013 UT 22, ¶ 15, 301 P.3d 984 (cleaned up); see also State v. Maestas, 2002 UT 123, ¶ 54, 63 P.3d 621 ("A statute is passed as a whole and not in parts or sections and is animated by one general purpose and intent." (cleaned up)). Along these lines, a "party's suggested interpretation of a statute is not reasonable . . . when it contradicts the plain language of the statute." State v. Wilkerson, 2020 UT App 160, ¶ 11, 478 P.3d 1048 (cleaned up). Here, the Bars' suggestion that "award" includes voluntary settlements runs contrary to other key language in section 32B-15-302, in particular that found in the next subsection stating that the "maximum amount for which a person causing the injury and damage may be liable to a person seeking contribution is that percentage or proportion of the damages equivalent to the percentage or proportion of fault attributed to that person causing the injury and damage." See Utah Code § 32B-15-302(1)(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)'s use of the term "damages" shows that the "award" mentioned in subsection (a) is the product of an adversarial process and does not include a bargained-for agreement through settlement.