20230393-CA
[…] The bars appeal. We affirm the district court.
BACKGROUND
¶2 An injured driver sued Celotto for negligence and recklessness based on a wrong-way auto collision, asserting that Celotto was intoxicated when the crash happened. Relying on the Dramshop Act, the injured driver later amended his complaint to include claims against five bars that allegedly overserved alcohol to Celotto prior to the collision. Two of the bars-RMB Inc. and Shaman Inc. (the Bars)-asserted contribution crossclaims against Celotto and the other bars. See Utah Code § 32B-15-302(1)(a) (stating that "a person, . . . against whom an award is made under [the Dramshop Act], may bring a separate cause of action for contribution against any person causing the injury and damage").
¶3 The injured driver's claims against two of the other bars were dismissed on summary judgment. And the injured driver settled his claims against Celotto; those claims were dismissed.