Index No. 652065/2019
[…] R.M. Stark opposes the Order to Show Cause. Oral argument was held on June 18, 2019.
The commencement of a special proceeding requires the preparation of two documents: a petition and either a notice of petition or an order to show cause. The pleading rules that apply to a complaint also govern the petition. NY CPLR § 402 (2014). CPLR § 105(b) provides that notice of petition is analogous to a summons ("the words 'summons' and 'complaint' include the notice of petition and the petition, respectively in a special proceeding").
Moreover, CPLR § 403(b) provides in part, "a notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard." CPLR § 403 (a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearings on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition." CPLR § 403(d) provides that "[t]he court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein."
CPLR § 2001, as amended in 2007, provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, ...provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."