Index No. 652065/2019
[…] Among other reasons, Owoyemi asserts that he was served with a "Notice of Petition (sic) ... without a Court Date." Owoyemi also seeks an Order confirming the Award and costs and disbursements for the filing of his Order to Show Cause. R.M. Stark opposes the Order to Show Cause. Oral argument was held on June 18, 2019.
The commencement of a special proceeding requires the preparation of two documents: a petition and either a notice of petition or an order to show cause. The pleading rules that apply to a complaint also govern the petition. NY CPLR § 402 (2014). CPLR § 105(b) provides that notice of petition is analogous to a summons ("the words 'summons' and 'complaint' include the notice of petition and the petition, respectively in a special proceeding").
Moreover, CPLR § 403(b) provides in part, "a notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard."