Index No. 652065/2019
[…] CPLR § 403 (a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearings on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition." CPLR § 403(d) provides that "[t]he court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein."
CPLR § 2001, as amended in 2007, provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, ...provided that any applicable fees shall be paid." In addition, under CPLR § 7511(a), "an application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him."