2:21-cv-691-BJR
[…] The Moore court briefly explained its reasoning as follows:
This provision grants fees for success in an action brought under the contract. We do not believe that success in one aspect of the case entitles a party to fees at this time. The ultimate disposition of the case will determine if any party is entitled to fees under the contract.Id. However, immediately after declining to award fees based on the contractual fee provision, the Moore court proceeded to grant the defendant's request for attorney's fees under RCW 4.12.090(1), a Washington State statute which provides that “if the court finds that the plaintiff could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence, it shall order the plaintiff to pay the reasonable attorney's fee of the defendant for the changing of venue to the proper county.”
The Court finds that Moore is distinguishable from the case at hand. It was not necessary for the Moore court to even reach the defendant's request for contractual attorney's fees, since the defendant was entitled to such fees by Washington statute.