RL Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Constr. & Dev.
[…] Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133 (1965))). Absent any ambiguity in the statute, we go no further than its plain language. See Welch v. Cochise Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 251 Ariz. 519, ¶ 11 (2021).

¶ 15 A lien discharge bond is a security mechanism governed by statute which binds its issuer to satisfy amounts encompassed by a notice and claim of lien. See § 33-1004(A), (B) ("The bond shall be in an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent of the demand set forth in and secured by the notice and claim of lien and shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment that would have been rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien."). Contrary to NCD's argument, stepping in as a surety in this context does not bind RLI to the arbitration requirement of the underlying contract.

¶ 16 A materialman's lien attaches to a property as opposed to being a personal or contractual obligation.