RL Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Constr. & Dev.
[…] See § 33-1004(A), (B) ("The bond shall be in an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent of the demand set forth in and secured by the notice and claim of lien and shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment that would have been rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien."). Contrary to NCD's argument, stepping in as a surety in this context does not bind RLI to the arbitration requirement of the underlying contract.

¶ 16 A materialman's lien attaches to a property as opposed to being a personal or contractual obligation. See A.R.S. § 33-981(A) ("[E]very person who labors or furnishes professional services . . . shall have a lien on such building, structure or improvement for the work or labor done ...."); Ranch House Supply Corp. v. Van Slyke, 91 Ariz. 177, 180-81 (1962) (purpose of materialman's lien statute "is that laborers and materialmen enhancing the value of another's property should be protected" (quoting Kerr-McGee Oil Indus., Inc. v. McCray, 89 Ariz. 307, 311 (1961))). Amounts encompassed by a notice and claim of lien are based on the value of materials and labor or services provided to and incorporated into a construction project. See § 33-981(A) (lien amount is "for the work or labor done or professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished ...."); Wahl v. Sw. Sav. &Loan Ass'n, 106 Ariz. 381, 386 (1970) (amount of lien based on actual labor or materials placed into building thereby enhancing value of property).

¶ 17 Although often the same, such amount may or may not correlate to amounts owed under any construction contract.