RL Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Constr. & Dev.
[…] The separation between the lien right and the construction contract is so prominent that parties to a construction contract cannot impair any non-party materialman's lien right without his express "written consent," and any contractual provisions that purport to do so are void. A.R.S. § 33-1008(A).

¶ 18 The initial distinctions between the materialman's lien rights and the construction contract do not dissolve when an owner of a burdened property posts a surety bond; rather, the property itself is simply freed of the lien burden, and the surety assumes the burden through the bond. See § 33-1004(A), (B). The bond must cover one hundred fifty percent of the materialman's original demands in the notice and claim of lien "and shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment that would have been rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien." § 33- 1004(B). Now, when the materialman-or "claimant"-pursues an action to foreclose on his lien rights, the action is maintained against the surety and the owner, who is now a "principal" under the bond. § 33-1004(C). If the action is successful, "a judgment for the claimant on the bond shall be against the principal and the principal's sureties for the reasonable value of the labor and material furnished and shall not be against the property." § 33-1004(E). But the extent of the surety's responsibility reaches only as far as the bond; if the judgment amount exceeds the "penal sum" of the bond, that excess amount must be satisfied against the principal owner, not the surety.