RL Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Constr. & Dev.
[…] See Church of Isaiah 58 Proj. of Ariz., Inc. v. La Paz Cnty., 233 Ariz. 460, ¶ 9 (App. 2013); Swichtenberg v. Brimer, 171 Ariz. 77, 82 (App. 1991) (if jurisdictional fact issues are distinct from merits, "the trial court may consider affidavits, depositions and exhibits, and does not thereby convert a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction to one for summary judgment").

¶ 3 However, the superior court's ruling was also responsive to RLI's request for relief under A.R.S. § 12-3007(B), whereby "[o]n motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue." (Emphasis added.) We have held elsewhere that "this court treats a motion to compel arbitration like a motion for summary judgment." Duncan v. Public Storage, Inc., 253 Ariz. 15, ¶ 10 (App. 2022) (emphasis added); see § 12-3007(A) (motion to compel arbitration).