23 BE 0047
[…] To Appellants, this is enough to satisfy the requirement that the interest is "arising out of a title transaction" pursuant to R.C. 5301.49(D). Again, unfortunately for Appellants, this is not the manner in which R.C. 5301.49(D) operates.
{¶ 56} According to Heifner, the reason that the 1916 oil and gas reservation was preserved was because the later-filed title transaction (the affidavit of transfer) was the equivalent of filing a "notice of claim" under R.C. 5301.51 and 5301.52. Heifner at paragraph two of the syllabus. The right to file a "notice of claim" means that: "Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective the interest by filing for record during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in compliance with section 5301.52 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5301.51(A). The interests kept alive in Heifner were the oil and gas rights in their entirety.