Civil Action No. 17-1299 (ES) (JAD)
[…] Opp. Br.")), and Defendants replied (D.E. No. 24 ("Def. Reply Br.")). For the following reasons, Defendants' motion is GRANTED.
Plaintiff's state-law tort claims are his Third Count (Interference with Contract); Fourth Count (Fraud); Fifth Count (Intentional Misrepresentation); Sixth Count (Negligence); and Eighth Count (Tortious Interference with Economic Advantage).
II. Discussion
A. NJ TCA
The NJ TCA sets forth the procedures that a claimant must follow before bringing a tort claim against a public entity or public employee of New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."). Where a claimant seeks to bring a tort claim against a public entity or public employee, the claimant must file a notice of claim with that entity or employee within 90 days of accrual of the claim.