RJ's Leasing, Inc. v. Navistar, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs characterize Navistar's warranty as a classic adhesion contract and contend that the court cannot determine whether any part of the agreement was unconscionable without considering evidence of the parties’ dealings. Alternatively, plaintiffs seek leave to amend their complaint.

Iowa Code § 554.2302 provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

"A contract is unconscionable where no person in his or her right senses would make it on the one hand, and no honest and fair person would accept it on the other hand." Homeland Energy Solutions, LLC v. Retterath , 938 N.W.2d 664, 704 (Iowa 2020) (quoting Albaugh v.