RJMC Corp v. Green Oak Charter Twp.
[…] The circuit court also affirmed the Township Board's March 29, 2012 order. The circuit court's order specified that "all occupancy" of the Barnstormer was "hereby terminated and enjoined" and that "the dangerous portions of the [p]roperty and building are nuisances per se and shall be demolished."

The decision of a township board is appealable as of right to the circuit court. MCL 125.542 ("An owner aggrieved by a final decision or order of the legislative body . . . may appeal the decision or order to the circuit court by filing a petition for an order of superintending control within 20 days from the date of the decision."). In this case, plaintiff, the aggrieved owner, should have appealed the Township Board's decision to the circuit court pursuant to MCL 125.542, but that did not occur in this case.