RJMC Corp v. Green Oak Charter Twp.
[…] We review de novo defendant's claim that MCL 125.541 entitles it to recover attorney fees in this case.

As noted above, "Michigan follows the 'American rule' with respect to the payment of attorney fees and costs." Haliw, 471 Mich at 706. "Under the American rule, attorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party as costs in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award." Id. at 707 (emphasis added).

MCL 125.541 provides, in pertinent part:

(5) The cost of demolition includes, but is not limited to, fees paid to hearing officers, costs of title searches or commitments used to determine the parties in interest, recording fees for notices and liens filed with the county register of deeds, demolition and dumping charges, court reporter attendance fees, and costs of the collection of the charges authorized under this act. The cost of the demolition, of making the building safe, or of maintaining the exterior of the building or structure or grounds adjoining the building or structure incurred by the city, village, or township to bring the property into conformance with this act shall be reimbursed to the city, village, or township by the owner or party in interest in whose name the property appears.

* * *
(7) In addition to other remedies under this act, the city, village, or township may bring an action against the owner of the building or structure for the full cost of the demolition, of making the building safe, or of maintaining the exterior of the building or structure or grounds adjoining the building or structure. [Emphasis added.]

As noted above, MCL 125.541(7) permits a township to bring an action against the owner of a dangerous building "for the full cost of demolition, of making the building safe, or of maintaining the exterior of the building or structure . . . ." As an initial matter, defendant's argument fails because there is no evidence in the record that defendant demolished the building or took any other action to make the building safe.