RJMC Corp v. Green Oak Charter Twp.
[…] To resolve this issue, we examine the statutory authority pursuant to which the Township Board acted.

In this case, plaintiff stipulated that portions of the Barnstormer were in a condition that constituted a "dangerous building" under MCL 125.538, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building as defined [by MCL 125.539]." (Emphasis added). As set forth in MCL 125.539, the entire building does not need to have safety violations in order for the building to be considered a "dangerous building." For instance, a building can be a "dangerous building" under the statute where "a part of the building or structure is manifestly unsafe for the purpose for which it is used." MCL 125.539(f). When a building is found to be a dangerous building, the owner is entitled to notice of the dangerous conditions and a hearing before a hearing officer. MCL 125.540. Regarding hearing officers, MCL 125.541(2) provides, in pertinent part, that