RJMC Corp v. Green Oak Charter Twp.
[…] Essentially, plaintiff appears to challenge the authority of the Township Board and the circuit court to enjoin the occupancy of the entire Barnstormer. To resolve this issue, we examine the statutory authority pursuant to which the Township Board acted.

In this case, plaintiff stipulated that portions of the Barnstormer were in a condition that constituted a "dangerous building" under MCL 125.538, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building as defined [by MCL 125.539]." (Emphasis added). As set forth in MCL 125.539, the entire building does not need to have safety violations in order for the building to be considered a "dangerous building."