No. 63296.
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant has sufficient assets to pay her own counsel fees. He further contends that he will not be able to continue paying all of the marital debts if he is required to pay $10,000.00 in counsel fees to defendant.
Initially, the Court observes that defendant was not entitled to an award of counsel fees based upon the failure to attach a copy of counsel's written retainer agreement to her statement of net worth (see Domestic Relations Law § 237[a] ; 22 NYCRR 1400.3 ; Curley v. Curley, 125 A.D.3d 1227, 1231 [2015] ). Nevertheless, under Domestic Relations Law § 237(a), there is "a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." This defect has since been remedied and a copy of the written retainer agreement is now provided to the Court. Defendant is entitled to an award of counsel fees. An award of $5,000.00 is more appropriate at this juncture.