No. 63296.
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant is misrepresenting her finances and "has access to funds through her mother." Specifically, plaintiff contends that "[d]efendant has represented that her mother is holding her inheritance from her father's death and[,] further, that she is doing so to keep this money out of the marital estate.' Plaintiff estimates the amount withheld to be "approximately $500,000.00."
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a), there is a rebuttable presumption that the non-monied spouse is entitled to "expenses of experts." Domestic Relations Law § 237(d) then provides as follows:
"The term ‘expenses' as used in [Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) ] shall include, but shall not be limited to, accountant fees, appraisal fees, actuarial fees, investigative fees and other fees and expenses that the court may determine to be necessary to enable a spouse to carry on or defend an action or proceeding under this section. In determining the appropriateness and necessity of fees, the court shall consider:
"1. The nature of the marital property involved;
"2. The difficulties involved, if any, in identifying and evaluating the marital property;
"3. The services rendered and an estimate of the time involved; and
"4. The applicant's financial status."