No. C 11-4123 CW.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that West Coast employed therapists who had a psychotherapist-patient relationship with Laronda and that Laronda communicated to her therapists threats of physical violence against minor children residing with her in foster homes.
LEGAL STANDARD
DISCUSSION
8Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly550 U.S. 544555NL Indus., Inc. v. Kaplan792 F.2d 896898Ashcroft v. Iqbal129 S. Ct. 19371949-50Twombly550 U.S. at 555
California Civil Code § 43.92(a) states that there is no cause of action against a psychotherapist for failing to warn of and protect others from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of a patient's violent behavior "except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims."
Plaintiffs list several specific instances of past abuse by Laronda which they claim showed her propensity for sexual violence against other children.