R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (procedure for rulemaking).

The government complains that nullifying a rule's legal effect on all whom it binds would deprive the government of the benefit of any victory in separate lawsuits by different plaintiffs challenging the same rule. That point has some force. As the government notes, the APA does not answer the question: set aside as to whom? Indeed, the APA does not mention “vacating” an agency rule at all. So where is that relief authorized?

Doc. 67 at 37 n.30.

The APA does have a provision on the form of judicial review. That provision, 5 U.S.C. § 703, allows judicial review in either a special statutory review proceeding (not applicable here) or in “any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction.” The previous provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702, requires that “any mandatory or injunctive decree shall specify the Federal officer or officers (by name or by title), and their successors in office, personally responsible for compliance.”