R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Background

1. Plaintiffs sue to challenge an FDA rule on cigarette health warnings. Such warnings have a long history. For over 50 years, Congress has required health warnings on cigarette packages and advertising. Section 4 of the Labeling Act of 1965 is the precursor of today's regime. It required that cigarette packages state: “Caution: Cigarette Smoking May Be Hazardous to Your Health.”

Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, Pub. L. No. 89-92, § 4, 79 Stat. 282, 283 (1965) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1333 (1970)).

Two decades later, Congress amended § 4 of the Labeling Act to require that cigarette packages and advertising include, on a rotating basis, one of four “Surgeon General's warnings”:

• “SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, [a]nd May Complicate Pregnancy.”
• “SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health.”
• “SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking [b]y Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, and Low Birth Weight.”