Rizzo v. Cent. Bank of Kan. City
[…] Rather, the party seeking injunctive relief must show only that the prospect for success is sufficiently likely to support the kind of relief she requests. Noodles Dev., 507 F. Supp. 2d at 1034-35 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). That is, the movant need only show "a fair chance of prevailing." Phelps-Roper v. Nixon, 509 F.3d 480, 485 (8th Cir. 2007).

After reviewing the record and the applicable law, the Court is not convinced that Rizzo has a fair chance of prevailing. Rizzo alleges that Central Bank violated ECOA and the related Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.7. Regulation B, in part, prohibits creditors from requiring the signature of an applicant's spouse "on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of credit requested." 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1). Rizzo makes no allegation that her husband was independently creditworthy for Loan #03 under Central Bank's lending standards, and the Court is not convinced that Rizzo will be able to show that he was independently qualified.