No. 797 C.D. 2014
[…] Cmwlth. 2006). The trial court must determine whether a condemnation has occurred, the date of the condemnation and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned. 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(2). The trial court is required to enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation. 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(3). The condemnor must then file a copy of the order in the office of the recorder of deeds and the order is indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as the grantor and condemnor as the grantee. 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(4).
Section 502(c) provides:
(c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed.—
(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition.
(2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
Section 504(d)(5) of the Eminent Domain Code provides:
If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue.