No. 797 C.D. 2014
[…] (2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
Section 504(d)(5) of the Eminent Domain Code provides:
If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue.
Preliminary objections are the exclusive method of raising objections to a petition for appointment of viewers alleging a de facto taking. Genter v. Blair Cnty. Convention & Sports Facilities Authority, 805 A.2d 51, 55 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).