Rizzi v. Payant
[…] New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 400.20 explains that an enhanced sentence

may not be imposed unless, based upon evidence in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court (a) has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, and (b) is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest.

CPL § 400.20(1).

At the hearing described above, the prosecution bears the burden of proof, and "[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct" must be established by "a preponderance of the evidence." CPL § 400.20(5). In the circumstance where a New York court determines to impose a persistent-felony-offender sentence, "the reasons for the court's opinion shall be set forth in the record." PL § 70.10(2).