08-16-2021
[…] Lincoln Benefit Life Co. v. AEI Life, LLC, 800 F.3d 99, 105 (3d Cir. 2015). “A case is properly dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) when the district court lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate it.” Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).
By way of background, the CSA requires any person who dispenses controlled substances to first obtain a certificate of registration from the Attorney General or his or her delegate. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 822(a), 823(f). A separate certificate of registration is “required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(e); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.12(a). The Attorney General has delegated the authority to issue, deny, revoke, or suspend registrations to the Administrator of the DEA. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b).