describing an HIDTA as "a joint federal-local partnership governed by an executive board composed of representatives from both federal and local agencies"
[…] A HIDTA is only eligible to receive funds under the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program if it is governed by an Executive Board, which is responsible for:
(E) providing direction and oversight in establishing and achieving the goals of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(F) managing the funds of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(G) reviewing and approving all funding proposals consistent with the overall objective of the high intensity drug trafficking area; and21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(1)-(2). Furthermore, funds appropriated under the High Intensity Drug Trafficking program generally may not be expended if "[t]he Executive Board for such area, region, or partnership, does not apportion an equal number of votes between representatives of participating Federal agencies and representatives of participating State, local, and tribal agencies." 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e). Thus, a HIDTA is a joint federal-local partnership governed by an executive board composed of representative from both federal and local agencies.
(H) reviewing and approving all reports to the Director on the activities of the high intensity drug trafficking area.