describing an HIDTA as "a joint federal-local partnership governed by an executive board composed of representatives from both federal and local agencies"
[…] The Court is persuaded that the HIDTA agency exclusion provision is just such a provision that excludes a HIDTA from the definition of agency, and the reach of FOIA. Under these circumstances, to the extent Congress wished for a HIDTA to be subject to FOIA, Congress could have said so. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 5841(h)(1) ("Notwithstanding the fact that the Democracy Corps is not an agency or establishment of the United States Government, the Democracy Corps shall be required to comply fully with all of the provisions of section 552 of Title 5."). Congress did not. On balance the Court is persuaded that HIDTA is not an agency within the reach of FOIA.
As a HIDTA is not an agency from which Riviere may obtain relief, Riviere has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and his complaint must be dismissed.