Rives v. City of Detroit Police Dep't
[…] (The specific counts only allege claims against the individual police officers.) Rives did not submit any evidence supporting any policy showing that the City of Detroit had an unconstitutional policy on how to confront suspects or how to handle their guns, nor any evidence on how the officers lacked training on how to confront suspects and how to properly handle their guns. The City of Detroit must be dismissed as to any federal claims for any unconstitutional policies and failure to train claims.

The City of Detroit must also be dismissed as to any state law claims under MCL 691.1407 which states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 91.1 authorizes a city to enact and enforce ordinances to maintain the peace. The City of Detroit was engaged in the exercise of a governmental function by operating a police force for the general health, safety, and welfare of the general public.

C. Defendant Detroit Police Department