Riverton Produce Co. v. State
[…] The IRP fees are apportioned based on actual miles traveled by the motor carrier in each jurisdiction during the preceding registration year (April through March). Complaint at ¶ 12. See also Riverton Produce Co. v. State of Colorado, 871 P.2d 1213, 1217, n. 6 (Colo. 1994), citing American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Scheiner, 483 U.S. 266, 271-73, 107 S.Ct. 2829, 2834, 97 L.Ed.2d 226 (1987). The "International Registration Plan" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 31701(4) as "the interstate agreement on apportioning vehicle registration fees paid by motor carriers, developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators".

  5. People v. Tate

    352 P.3d 959 (Colo. 2015)   Cited 20 times
    Holding Miller does not prohibit a mandatory minimum sentence of life with possibility of parole after forty years