Riverside Park Cmty., LLC v. Stubbs
[…] Petitioner annexes a rent history to its opposition papers. The document confirms that Petitioner has continued to receive the subsidized portion of Respondent's rent every month through and including April 2013. In addition to said payments, the breakdown shows that Respondent has made additional payments of at least $836 since the inception of the proceeding, and that additional credits of over $2000 have been made on his account.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 1201 provides that a person shall appear by a guardian ad litem if “.. he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” (See also Anonymous v. Anonymous, 1998, 256 A.D.2d 90, 681 N.Y.S.2d 494 (1st Dep't).

When a party's de facto incapacity is perceived, an interested person should apply for appointment of a guardian ad litem. SeeCPLR 1202(a)(2), (3).