Riverside Generating Co. v. Ky. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] United States Code.

Finally, Riverside argues that the Commission erred by "sanctioning an unreasonably prejudicial rate." It contends that the application of Tariff IGS rates to its consumption of station power energy is unfair because this rate causes it to subsidize the capital costs and maintenance expenses of Kentucky Power's large industrial customers. However, the rate charged to Riverside under Tariff IGS is not unfairly prejudicial.

KRS 278.170(1) proscribes unreasonable discrimination by prohibiting utilities from granting an "unreasonable preference or advantage" or maintaining an "unreasonable difference" between classes of service "for doing a like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially the same conditions." The retail rate billed to Riverside by Kentucky Power is the same rate billed to its similarly situated industrial and commercial customers and reflects the costs of providing services -- including power generation and transmission.