NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother argues the juvenile court and CPS failed to comply with ICWA’s “active efforts” requirements. Section 1912, subdivision (d), of ICWA provides: “Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (Italics added.) The ICWA “active efforts” requirement is implemented in California by section 361.7.
Section 361.7, subdivision (a), states: “Notwithstanding Section 361.5, a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (§ 361.7, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 361.7 further provides: “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
Section 366.26 states that “[t]he court shall not terminate parental rights” “[i]n the case of an Indian child” if “[a]t the hearing terminating parental rights, the court has found that active efforts were not made as required in Section 361.7.” (§ 366.26, subd.