In re A.S.
[…] B. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court's Order

Section 361.5, subdivision (a) provides that whenever a child is removed from a parent's custody, the juvenile court shall order reunification services for the parents "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b) . . . ." Subdivision (b) of section 361.5 provides that services need not be provided when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that any of 15 enumerated circumstances is true. Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2) states that services need not be provided where "the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services." This is commonly referred to as the mental disability exception.

"Family Code section 7827 is part of the chapter of the Family Code referred to in Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5(b)(2).