09-23-2014
[…] (b).)
On remand, the juvenile court may consider terminating its jurisdiction immediately. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 391). If it does choose to terminate its jurisdiction, there will be no reason to give notice pursuant to ICWA, because there will be no pending "child custody proceeding" as defined by federal or state law. Likewise, there will be no reason to reinstate the order terminating parental rights. The juvenile court has no authority to terminate the parental rights of a dependent who has turned 18. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.6, subd. (a) ["The nonminor dependent's legal status as an adult is, in and of itself, a compelling reason not to hold a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26."], 366.21, subd. (g)(4) ["[A] hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 shall not be ordered if the child is a nonminor dependent, unless the nonminor dependent is an Indian child and tribal customary adoption is recommended as the permanent plan."], 366.26, subd.