10-25-2023
[…] aunts, cousins, and grandparents, about the possible Indian status of a child only if DPSS has taken that child into temporary custody pursuant to section 306. (In re Robert F. (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 492, 497 (Robert F.), review granted July 26, 2023, S279743; In re Ja.O. (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 672, 677-678 (Ja.O.), review granted July 26, 2023, S280572; In re Adrian L. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342, 357-358 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.) (Adrian L.); In re Andres R. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 828 (Andres R.), petn. for review filed Oct. 2. 2023, S282054; see In re Darian R. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 502, 507; 25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)
Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody "without a warrant" in emergency situations, namely, when "the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd.