10-25-2023
[…] (a)), and section 306 also permits the social worker to take temporary custody of a child "who has been delivered by a peace officer." (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).)
By contrast, section 340 provides for the issuance of protective custody warrants, and on a weaker showing than is required for a warrantless detention under section 306. (§ 340, subd. (b)(2); Robert F., supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 501; Ja.O., supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 678; Adrian L., supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at p. 357 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.).) Specifically, section 340 authorizes the juvenile court to issue protective custody warrants when a section 300 petition has been filed and "the circumstances of [the minor's] home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement." (§ 340, subd. (a).) A court may also issue a protective custody warrant without a section 300 petition. (§ 340, subd. (b).) "[S]ection 340 requires neither imminent danger nor the threat of physical harm for the court to issue a warrant." (Robert F., at p. 501.)