In re T.N.
[…] Thirteen-year-old T.N. came to the department's attention in August 2016 by way of a neglect referral. According to the referral, mother had called the police because T.N. was destroying property in mother's boyfriend's home, where all three resided. The police placed T.N. on a "5150 hold." She had cuts and burns on her arms and her toxicology report was positive for benzodiazepines, Xanax, methamphetamine, and marijuana. She admitted she had taken some of her mother's Xanax. The police observed mother also appeared under the influence.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 allows for the involuntary hospitalization of a person who "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150, subd. (a).)

About two weeks later, when the social worker arrived to interview mother at her home, her boyfriend, C.D., answered the door. From a room in the back of the home mother refused to speak with the social worker, saying she was ill.