05-16-2024
[…] (a) ["reunification of the minor with his or her family shall be a primary objective"].) Nevertheless, "in certain situations, attempts to facilitate reunification do not serve and protect the child's interests." (In re Baby Boy H., supra, at p. 474.) Statutes authorizing the denial of reunification services are often called "bypass" provisions. (In re T.G. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 976, 989.)
The bypass provision in section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2), is known as the mental disability exception. Its application draws upon not only the subdivision itself but also section 361.5, subdivision (c)(1), and Family Code section 7827.
Reunification services need not be provided if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence from any two experts "'that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately.'" (Sheila S. v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 872, 880, quoting Fam. Code, § 7827, disapproved on other grounds in Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 989, 1010, fn. 7; see section 361.5, subd. (b) [requiring clear and convincing evidence]; Fam. Code, § 7827, subd.