09-17-2024
[…] Under both state and federal law, when the court knows a child is an Indian child, it must find the department made active efforts to prevent the breakup of the family before either placing the child in foster care or terminating parental rights. (§ 361.7, subd. (a); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).) Furthermore, under California law, the department and the court are obligated to treat a child as an Indian child even if they do not know the child is an Indian child, but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (i)(1); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b)(3).)
Active efforts are defined under section 224.1, subdivision (f), as generally "affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with their family." Section 224.1, subdivision (f), also lays out a detailed, non-exhaustive list of actions which would fall under the umbrella of active efforts, and which generally include actively assisting the Indian family in interfacing and receiving certain remedial services, as well as requiring the court