Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. Jose U. (In re Kaylah U.)
[…] C. Visitation

Father argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion by requiring his visits with the children to be supervised. He contends that he "had appropriate interactions" with the children and that there was "no evidence" that the children would be at risk with him. We disagree.

Section 362.1 provides: "In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . ., any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . [¶] . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) "No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(B).)