05-06-2016
[…] [Citation.] Notice given under ICWA must therefore contain enough information to permit the tribe to conduct a meaningful review of its records to determine the child's eligibility for membership. [Citations.]" (In re Cheyanne F. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 571, 576.) "It is essential to provide the Indian tribe with all available information about the child's ancestors, especially the one with the alleged Indian heritage. [Citation.]" (In re Francisco W. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 695, 703.)
25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.11(d)(3) (2104) provides that an ICWA notice shall include the following information, if known: "All names . . . and current and former addresses of the Indian child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information." (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3).)
"'The [trial] court must determine whether proper notice was given under ICWA and whether ICWA applies to the proceedings. [Citation]. We review the trial court's findings for substantial evidence.