Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. E.W. (In re A.W.)
[…] Menifee, she has been using methamphetamine. So that's extremely concerning to the Court given all of the issues in this case." After further discussion between the juvenile court and the present parties, the court stated: "All right. In the meantime, I'm detaining from the mother. To that end, I'm just making the standard removal orders and findings. At this time, I do find that the children fall within Welfare and Institutions Code Section 300 (b)."

"A child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] . . . [¶] "(b) "(1) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness ...." (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)

Based on the above, we find the Department's argument that "the children were never in temporary custody pursuant to section 306," to be without merit (caps omitted).