Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. E.W. (In re A.W.)
[…] In this case, the Department argues that "the inquiry obligation under section 224.2, subdivision (b), was never triggered, and the Department was not statutorily required to conduct an ICWA inquiry of extended family members, as the children were never in temporary custody under section 306." In support, the Department contends that "even though the section 340 warrants were not signed, this was a detention which had been ordered by the Trial Court and the children were not placed into temporary custody [of the Department]." We reject the Department's argument.

Under section 306, "[a]ny social worker in a county welfare department . . . may do all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 . . . and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Then, "[u]pon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child." (§ 306, subd. (b).)

Here, as provided ante, at the March 2, 2022 contested section 364 hearing, the juvenile court clearly stated: "The children are detained, and temporary placement and care is vested with DPSS pending the hearing under WIC 355 or further order of the Court." (Italics added.)