Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. E.W. (In re A.W.)
[…] When a child is taken into temporary custody under section 306, the Department has a duty to ask the child, parents, legal guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Extended family members include adults who are the child's stepparents, grandparents, siblings, brothers- or sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first or second cousins. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); § 224.1, subd. (c).)

Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody "without a warrant" in emergency situations, namely, when "the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Section 340 also provides for the issuance of protective custody warrants. (§ 340, subd. (b).)