In re J.G.
[…] DPSS filed a juvenile dependency petition concerning J.G. under section 342. DPSS alleged: Mother is unable to provide a safe, stable and suitable living environment for J.G. as evidenced by the grandparents in the home engaging in acts of domestic violence in the presence of the child; Mother places the child at risk for suffering serious physical harm as evidenced by her statement that she spanks and squeezes the child when she is frustrated; and Mother is unable to provide J.G. with appropriate shelter, care, and support.

Section 342 provides in part: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition."