05-22-2019
[…] (§ 224.3, subds. (e)(1)-(2).) There is nothing in the record to suggest that the Department or the SSA ever attempted to interview or contact Paternal Grandfather, whom Father had identified as an enrolled member of the Choctaw tribe. The Department therefore failed its duty of inquiry as well.
Section 224.2, subdivisions (a) through (c) provide as follows: "(a) The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether he or she has any information that the child may be an Indian child. "(b) If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation department has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.