05-22-2019
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) "This notice requirement, which is also codified in California law [citation], enables a tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding." (In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 5.)
The notice requirement is a "key component" of ICWA. (In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1421.) This is in part because a tribe's determination of whether a child is an Indian child is conclusive. (§ 224.2, subd. (h); former § 224.3, subd. (e)(1); 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(b) ["The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a child's membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe."].) As well, "'[t]he tribe's right to assert jurisdiction over the proceeding or to intervene in it is meaningless if the tribe has no notice that the action is pending.'" (In re D.C. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 41, 60.)